Skip to content

Isu Grand Prix Assignments 2013 Dodge

The 2012–13 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating was a series of senior international figure skating competitions in the 2012–13 season. Skaters competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points based on their placement at each event and the top six in each discipline qualified to compete at the Grand Prix Final, held in Sochi, Russia.

Organized by the International Skating Union, the Grand Prix series ran from October 13 – December 9, 2012. Skaters competed for medals, prize money, and a chance to compete in the Grand Prix Final. The series set the stage for the 2013 European, Four Continents, and World Championships, as well as each country's national championships.

The corresponding series for junior-level skaters was the 2012–13 ISU Junior Grand Prix.

Schedule[edit]

The ISU announced the following schedule of events taking place in autumn 2012:[1]

Rule changes[edit]

Between seasons, the ISU eliminated the option for seeded skaters to compete at a third GP event and the option for pairs to compete in both the senior Grand Prix and Junior Grand Prix in the same season.[2]

Entries[edit]

General requirements[edit]

Skaters who reached the age of 14 by July 1, 2012 were eligible to compete on the senior Grand Prix circuit.

Prior to competing in a Grand Prix event, skaters were required to have earned the following scores:

Assignments[edit]

The International Skating Union released the initial list of Grand Prix assignments on May 21, 2012:[3][4][5] Due to the 2012 China anti-Japanese demonstrations, the Japan Skating Federation said it might withdraw its competitors from the Cup of China if the organizers did not provide security guarantees.[6] The event was held without incident.

Men[edit]

SkaterAssignment(s)
Jeremy AbbottSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Florent AmodioSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Michal BřezinaSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Zhan BushRostelecom Cup
Patrick ChanSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Artur Dmitriev, Jr.Cup of China
Richard DornbushRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Javier FernándezSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Liam FirusSkate Canada
Artur GachinskiSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Jinlin GuanCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Yuzuru HanyuSkate America, NHK Trophy
Jorik HendrickxTrophee Bompard
Brian JoubertCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Takahiko KozukaSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Tatsuki MachidaSkate America, Cup of China
Armin MahbanoozadehSkate America
Alexander MajorovSkate America
Konstantin MenshovSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Ross MinerSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Takahito MuraSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Daisuke MurakamiNHK Trophy
Nobunari OdaSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Douglas RazzanoSkate America
Kevin ReynoldsCup of China, NHK Trophy
Adam RipponCup of China, NHK Trophy
Andrei RogozineNHK Trophy
Song NanCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Daisuke TakahashiCup of China, NHK Trophy
Denis TenSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Tomáš VernerSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Sergei VoronovCup of China, NHK Trophy
Johnny WeirRostelecom Cup, Trophee Bompard

Ladies[edit]

SkaterAssignment(s)
Mao AsadaCup of China, NHK Trophy
Sofia BiryukovaCup of China, NHK Trophy
Alissa CzisnyNHK Trophy
Rachael FlattSkate America
Christina GaoSkate America, Trophée Eric Bompard
Elene GedevanishviliSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Bingwa GengCup of China
Gracie GoldSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Sarah HeckenSkate America
Joshi HelgessonCup of China
Viktoria HelgessonSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Haruka ImaiSkate America, NHK Trophy
Polina KorobeynikovaRostelecom Cup, Trophee Bompard
Kiira KorpiCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Amelie LacosteSkate Canada
Alena LeonovaSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Zijun LiNHK Trophy
Yulia LipnitskayaCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Ksenia MakarovaSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Valentina MarcheiSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Lena MarroccoTrophee Bompard
Maé Bérénice MéitéSkate America
Kanako MurakamiSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Mirai NagasuCup of China, NHK Trophy
Kaetlyn OsmondSkate Canada
Polina ShelepenNHK Trophy, Skate Canada
Adelina SotnikovaSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Akiko SuzukiSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Elizaveta TuktamyshevaSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Ashley WagnerSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Agnes ZawadzkiRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Caroline ZhangSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Kexin ZhangCup of China, Trophee Bompard

Pairs[edit]

SkaterAssignment(s)
Vera Bazarova / Yuri LarionovRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Stefania Berton / Ondřej HotárekSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Marissa Castelli / Simon ShnapirNHK Trophy
Lindsay Davis / Mark LadwigNHK Trophy
Caydee Denney / John CoughlinSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Gretchen Donlan / Andrew SperoffSkate America
Jessica Dube / Sebastien WolfeSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Meagan Duhamel / Eric RadfordSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Maylin Hausch / Daniel WendeRostelecom Cup
Vanessa James / Morgan CipresSkate America
Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander SmirnovCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Stacey Kemp / David KingSkate America
Paige Lawrence / Rudi SwiegersSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei RogonovRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan MoscovitchCup of China, NHK Trophy
Qing Pang / Jian TongSkate America, Cup of China
Peng Cheng / Hao ZhangCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Daria Popova / Bruno MassotTrophee Bompard
Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowySkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor KlimovCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van CleaveNHK Trophy
Tiffany Vise / Don BaldwinSkate Canada
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Caitlin Yankowskas / Joshua ReaganNHK Trophy

Ice dancing[edit]

SkaterAssignment(s)
Lorenza Alessandrini / Simone VaturiSkate America
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri SolovievSkate America, Cup of China
Anna Cappellini / Luca LanotteSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Pernelle Carron / Lloyd JonesSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Madison Chock / Evan BatesCup of China
Penny Coomes / Nicholas BucklandRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteSkate America, NHK Trophy
Piper Gilles / Paul PoirierSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Charlene Guignard / Marco FabbriCup of China
Xintong Huang / Xun ZhengCup of China, NHK Trophy
Madison Hubbell / Zachary DonohueSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Elena Ilinykh / Nikita KatsalapovRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-SchmittSkate America
Ksenia Monko / Kirill KhaliavinRostelecom Cup
Nicole Orford / Thomas WilliamsRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Kharis Ralph / Asher HillSkate Canada
Cathy Reed / Chris ReedNHK Trophy
Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia TkachenkoSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Maia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniRostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy
Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan ZhiganshinCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Isabella Tobias / Deividas StagniunasSkate America
Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew PojeSkate America, Cup of China
Xiaoyang Yu / Chen WangNHK Trophy
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander GazsiSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Julia Zlobina / Alexei SitnikovSkate Canada

Changes to preliminary assignments[edit]

Changes to the initial assignments:[4][5]

Skate America

Skate Canada:

Cup of China:

Rostelecom Cup:

Trophee Bompard:

NHK Trophy:

Medal summary[edit]

Top Grand Prix scores

The 2013–14 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating was a series of senior international figure skating competitions in the 2013–14 season. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points based on their placement at each event and the top six in each discipline qualified to compete at the Grand Prix Final, held in Fukuoka, Japan.

Organized by the International Skating Union, the Grand Prix series began October 18 and continued until December 8, 2013. Skaters competed for medals, prize money, and a chance to compete in the Grand Prix Final. The series set the stage for the 2014 European, Four Continents, the World Championships, as well as the 2014 Winter Olympics and each country's national championships.

The corresponding series for junior-level skaters was the 2013–14 ISU Junior Grand Prix.

Schedule[edit]

The ISU announced the following schedule of events taking place in autumn 2013:[1]

General requirements[edit]

Skaters who reached the age of 14 by July 1, 2013 were eligible to compete on the senior Grand Prix circuit. Prior to competing in a Grand Prix event, skaters were required to have earned the following scores:

Assignments[edit]

The International Skating Union released the initial list of Grand Prix assignments on June 3, 2013:[1]

Men[2][edit]

SkaterAssignment(s)
Max AaronSkate America, NHK Trophy
Jeremy AbbottSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Florent AmodioCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Elladj BaldeSkate Canada
Chafik Besseghier
Michal BřezinaSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Jason BrownSkate America (Added)
Patrick ChanSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Richard DornbushCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Joshua FarrisSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Javier FernándezNHK Trophy, Rostelecom Cup
Artur GachinskiSkate America, Rostelecom Cup (added)
Misha GeRostelecom Cup (added)
Yan HanCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Yuzuru HanyuSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Brian Joubert
Maxim KovtunCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Takahiko KozukaSkate America, Cup of China
Peter LiebersCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Evan Lysacek
Tatsuki MachidaSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Konstantin MenshovNHK Trophy, Rostelecom Cup (added)
Ross MinerSkate Canada,
Takahito MuraSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Alexander MajorovSkate America
Nobunari OdaSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Evgeni Plushenko
Romain Ponsart
Kevin Reynolds
Adam RipponSkate America, NHK Trophy
Andrei RogozineSkate Canada
Song NanCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Daisuke TakahashiSkate America, NHK Trophy
Denis Ten Cup of China
Sergei VoronovNHK Trophy
Wang YiCup of China

Ladies[3][edit]

SkaterAssignment(s)
Yuna Kim,
Mao AsadaSkate America, NHK Trophy
Samantha CesarioSkate America, Trophee Bompard (added)
Christina GaoSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Bingwa GengCup of China
Elene GedevanishviliSkate America, NHK Trophy
Gracie GoldSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Lenaelle Gilleron-GorryTrophee Bompard
Nikol GosvianiCup of China (added), Rostelecom Cup (added)
Joshi HelgessonCup of China
Viktoria HelgessonSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Courtney HicksSkate Canada (added)
Haruka ImaiRostelecom Cup
Polina Korobeinikova
Carolina KostnerCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Amelie LacosteSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard (added)
Alena Leonova NHK Trophy
Li ZijunCup of China,
Yulia LipnitskayaSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Veronik MalletSkate Canada
Valentina MarcheiSkate America, NHK Trophy
Mae Berenice MeiteSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Satoko MiyaharaNHK Trophy, Rostelecom Cup
Kanako MurakamiCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Mirai NagasuNHK Trophy, Rostelecom Cup
Kaetlyn Osmond
Anna PogorilayaCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Natalia PopovaSkate Canada (Added), Trophee Bompard (Added)
Elena RadionovaSkate America, NHK Trophy
Yretha SileteTrophee Bompard
Adelina SotnikovaCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Akiko SuzukiSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Elizaveta TuktamyshevaSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Ashley WagnerSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Agnes ZawadzkiCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Caroline ZhangSkate America
Zhang KexinCup of China

Pairs[4][edit]

PairAssignment(s)
Julia Antipova / Nodari MaisuradzeRostelecom Cup
Vera Bazarova / Yuri LarionovTrophee Bompard, Rostelecom Cup
Stefania Berton / Ondrej HotarekSkate America, Skate Canada
Marissa Castelli / Simon ShnapirSkate America, NHK Trophy
Lindsay Davis / Rockne BrubakerSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup (Added)
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo GuariseTrophee Bompard
Caydee Denney / John CoughlinSkate America, Trophee Bompard
Haven Denney / Brandon FrazierSkate Canada (Added), NHK Trophy
Meagan Duhamel / Eric RadfordSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Vanessa James / Morgan Cipres, Trophee Bompard
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
Paige Lawrence / Rudi SwiegersSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei RogonovCup of China, NHK Trophy (added)
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan MoscovitchSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Pang Qing / Jian TongCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Peng Cheng / Zhang HaoCup of China, NHK Trophy
Daria Popova / Bruno MassotCup of China,
Annabelle Prolss / Ruben BlommaertBompard (added)
Margaret Purdy / Michael MarinaroSkate America (Added), Skate Canada
Natasha Purich / Mervin TranTrophee Bompard
Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Alexa Scimeca / Chris KnierimCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Britney Simpson / Matthew Blackmer
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor KlimovSkate America, Rostelecom Cup
Sui Wenjing / Han CongSkate Canada, NHK Trophy
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi KiharaNHK Trophy, Rostelecom Cup
Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van CleaveSkate Canada
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovSkate America, NHK Trophy
Felicia Zhang / Nathan BartholomayCup of China

Ice dance[5][edit]

PairAssignment(s)
Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel EatonCup of China
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri SolovievCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Pernelle Carron / Lloyd JonesSkate America, Cup of China
Anna Cappellini / Luca LanotteSkate America, NHK Trophy
Madison Chock / Evan BatesCup of China, Rostelecom Cup
Penny Coomes / Nicholas BucklandTrophee Bompard
Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteSkate America, NHK Trophy
Piper Gilles / Paul PoirierNHK Trophy, Rostelcom Cup
Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri DunRostelcom Cup
Elena Ilinykh / Nikita KatsalapovNHK Trophy, Trophee Bompard
Tanja Kolbe / Stefano CarusoNHK Trophy
Ksenia Monko / Kirill KhaliavinTrophee Bompard
Nicole Orford / Thomas WilliamsTrophee Bompard
Alexandra Paul / Mitchell IslamSkate Canada
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume CizeronRostelecom Cup
Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian BourzatCup of China, Trophee Bompard
Cathy Reed / Chris ReedSkate America
Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia TkachenkoRostelecom Cup
Maia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniSkate America, NHK Trophy
Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan ZhiganshinNHK Trophy
Isabella Tobias / Deividas StagniūnasSkate America
Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew PojeSkate Canada, Rostelecom Cup
Yu Xiaoyang / Wang ChenCup of China
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander GazsiSkate Canada, Trophee Bompard
Julia Zlobina / Alexei SitnikovSkate America

Changes to preliminary assignments[edit]

Skate America

Skate Canada

Cup of China

NHK Trophy

Trophee Eric Bompard

Rostelecom Cup

Medal summary[edit]